new york state tax withholding for remote employees
[…] However, ongoing litigation may change the current landscape. denied). Market-based sourcing may yield the same types of indirect implications seen with sales of tangible personal property, including shifts in where the benefits are received by customers. On May 4, 2020, the Office of the Comptroller of Maryland issued updated guidance to address withholding questions it received concerning temporary telework within the state due to COVID-19. This solution also integrates with Workday, ServiceNow, and Cornerstone to streamline the onboarding and payroll process for remote employees. 12-711(b)(2)(C); Conn. Rev. This new law states that for purposes of "determining compensation derived from or connected with sources within [Connecticut], a nonresident natural person shall include income from days worked outside this state for such persons convenience if such persons state of domicile uses a similar test.". The State of New York closed nonessential businesses for much of 2020, beginning in mid-March 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, leading to significant uncertainty around whether employees working from home due to government mandates would be taxed under the convenience rule.