uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] Section 12.5-10: An Urbana lease should not contain any of the following clauses. Although you cannot withhold all or part of your rent as a penalty to the landlord for failing to do repairs, there are certain conditions under which you may be able to deduct the actual costs of repairs from your rent. All of these measures are ILLEGAL. Obtain your own copy of that report from the housing inspector. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Illinois's implied warranty of habitability is based on case law. Landlords must follow the terms of the lease. A tenant requesting for habitability repairs.